European Cytoskeletal Forum Meeting 2022

Scientific programme at a glance:

Monday 16 May 2022
Minimal systems, reconstituted systems (Chair: Jan Faix / Cornelia Lee-Thedieck)

09.00 – 09:05 Welcome address

09.05 – 10:05 Actin and microtubules, the enemy brothers
                        Manuel Thery, Hopital Saint Louis, Paris  / Laurent Blanchoin, iRTSV Grenoble

10.05 – 10.35 Cytoskeletal crosstalk: when four different personalities team up

                          Gijsje H. Koenderink, TU Delft

10.35 – 11.05 Pattern formation in active cytoskeletal and cellular systems

                          Andreas Bausch, TU Munich

11.05 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.30 Selected talks from abstracts

[T1] Stability of branched versus linear Arp2/3-generated actin filaments                          

Luyan Cao (YIA), Francis Crick Institute

[T2] Transient presence of exploratory microtubules initiates formation of prevailing actin bundles through CKAP5-dependent cross-linking                                                               

Ján Sabó (YIA) Vestec/Prague

[T3] Multicomponent mechanisms of actin depolymerization - the forgotten child of actin dynamics                                      Shashank Shekhar, EMORY University

[T4] Evolution and actin isoforms: Insights on actin network segregation

                               Micaela Boiero Sanders, Dortmund/Marseille


12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

Cytoskeletal structure (Chair: Kay Grünewald, Germany / Stefan Raunser)
14.00 – 14:30 Allosteric modulation of force production of myosin motors
                       Anne Houdusse, Institut Curie

14.30 – 15.00 Cryo-ET reveals sarcomere structures at molecular resolution
                       Stefan Raunser, MPI Dortmund
15.00 – 15.30 Molecular Mechanisms of Arp2/3 Complex Activation and Inhibition
                       Roberto Dominguez, University of Pennsylvania

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 – 16.35 Selected talks from abstracts

16.00 – 16.05               3i Technobite Presentation:

Advanced Multimodal Microscope Systems for Cytoskeleton Research

[T29]  The end is the beginning - How capping protein promotes nucleation in branched actin actin networks                                                                                              

Peter Bieling, MPI Dortmund

[T30]  WASH complex: membrane attachment revised

Lenka Libusová, Charles University Prague


16.00 – 19.15 Poster Session I:  P1 – P33


19.30 – 21.30 Dinner @ Altes Rathaus


Tuesday 17 May 2022

Cytoskeleton and Disease (Chair: Tim Gilberger / Stefan Linder)
09.00 – 09.30 Cytoskeletal proteins and disease
                       Michelle Peckham, University of Leeds
09.30 – 10.00 Structure, Regulation, and Mechanisms of Myosin-2 Motors
                       Sarah Heissler, The Ohio State University
10.00 – 10.30 Chemical targeting of tropomyosins: From biology to drug development
                       Peter Gunning, UNSW Sydney
10.30 – 11.00 Unusual dynamics and functions of microtubules and actin filaments in Plasmodium
                       Friedrich Frischknecht, Universität Heidelberg


11.00 – 11.25 Coffee Break


11.25 – 11.55 Illuminating the beginning of life
                       Melina Schuh, MPI Göttingen


12.00 – 12:40 Selected talks from abstracts
[T9]  Genetic and mechanistic dissection of non-muscle actinopathies caused by ACTB or ACTG1 variants                                                                                                                                            

Nataliya DiDonato, TU Dresden – Carl Gustav Carus University Hospital

[T10]  Biochemical and mechanical characterization of beta-actin mutants causing non-muscle actinopathies                                                                                                                           

Irene Pertici (YIA), University of Florence

[T11]  Non-muscle actin paralogues differ in their binding properties to the Arp2/3 complex influencing F-actin organization in human melanoma cells

                        Antonina Mazur, University of Wroclaw

12.40 – 14.00 Lunch

Migration and Invasion (Chair: Beate Sodeik / Philippe Chavrier)
14.00 – 14.30 The protease-dependent program of breast tumor invasion
                        Philippe Chavrier, Institut Curie
14.30 – 15.00 Non-muscle myosin II expression and regulation in the control of immune function
                        Miguel Vincente Manzanares, iBMCC Salamanca
15.00 – 15.30 Unexpected roles of actin in nuclear envelope breakdown

                        Peter Lénárt, MPI Göttingen

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break


16.00 – 16.30 Chemotaxis in real physiology – self-generated gradients are everywhere
                       Robert H. Insall, Beatson Institute Glasgow


16.30 – 17.15 Selected talks from abstracts

[T12]  Identification of a new actin polymerization function of the WRC independent of Arp2/3, but dependent on its polyproline domains                                                                         

Simona Buracco (YIA), Beatson Institute for Cancer Research

[T13]  Calcium bursts allow rapid reorganization of EFhD2/Swip-1 crosslinked actin networks in epithelial wound closure                                                                                            

Franziska Lehne (YIA), University of Marburg

[T14]  Directed cell invasion and differential adhesion drive tissue elongation and turning in C. elegans gonad morphogenesis                                                                                 

Ronen Zaidel-Bar, Tel Aviv University


19.30 – 22.30 Conference Dinner Banquet at Hotel Courtyard Hannover Maschsee


Wednesday 18 May 2022
Cell Shape and Division (Chair: Miguel Vicente-Manzanares / Sarah Heissler)

09.00 – 9.30 Cellular morphogenesis across scales: from molecules to forces

                       Ewa K. Paluch, University of Cambridge

09.30 – 10:00 Cytoskeletal Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration
                       Frank Bradke, DZNE Bonn
10.00 – 10.45 Selected talks from abstracts

[T15]  Nanoscale organization of the midbody

                        Nadja Hümpfer, FU Berlin

[T16] Actin cortex mechanics probed in live cells    

                        Joseph Vermeil, Institut Curie Paris

[T17] CAP1 and cofilin1: an intimate duet that governs neuronal actin dynamics   

                         Marco Rust, Philipps-University Marburg

10.45 – 11.10 Coffee Break

 Trafficking and transport (Chair: Dan Mulvihill / Zeynep Ökten)

11.10 – 11.40 Actin assembly in cellular stress response pathways

                       Kenneth Campellone, University of Connecticut

11.40 – 12.10 How to navigate through the cytoskeletal maze

                        Zeynep Ökten, TU Munich

12.10 – 12.40  Selected talks from abstracts

 [T18]  VASP boosts protrusive activity of macroendocytic cups and drives phagosome rocketing after internalization                                                                                                     

Sarah Körber (YIA)  MHH

[T19]  Elongator is a microtubule associated protein that controls central spindle asymmetry and polarized trafficking of cell fate determinants                                         

Vicente Planelles-Herrero (YIA) LMB Cambridge

12.40 – 14.00 Lunch

Mechanosignalling (Chair: Klemens Rottner/ Ewa K. Paluch)
14.00 – 14.30 Exploring cell adhesion on molecular scales
                       Carsten Grashoff, WWU Münster
14.30 – 15.00 Assembly of actomyosin stress fibers in migrating cells
                       Pekka Lappalainen, University of Helsinki

15.00 – 16:00 Selected talks from abstracts

[T20]   Forces generated by lamellipodial actin filament elongation regulate the WAVE complex during cell migration                                                                                     

Gregory Giannone, University Bordeaux

[T21]   Vinculin regulates lamellipodium actin and protrusion dynamics                                             

Ingo Thievessen, Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

[T22]   Role of contractility in the chiral swirling of endothelial cells                                       

Ghina Badih, Université Grenoble Alpes

[T23]   Trapping non-muscle myosin II into filament assembly and amplification                     

Melissa Quintanilla, Loyola University Chicago

 

16.00 – 16.30  Coffee Break
16.30 – 19.15 Poster session II: P34 - P64


19.30 – 21.30 Dinner @ Altes Rathaus


Thursday 19 May 2022

Structural Biology of the Cytoskeleton (Chair: Roberto Dominguez/ Dietmar Manstein)

09.00 – 10:00  Selected talks from abstracts

[T5]  ArpC5 Isoform Specificity Affects Arp2/3 Complex Branch Junction Structure, Lamellipodium Architecture and Cell Motility                                                                                   

Florian Fäßler (YIA), ISTA, Klosterneuburg

[T6]  Molecular-scale visualization of sarcomere contraction within native cardiomyocytes  

      Jonathan Schneider, MPI Martinsried

[T7]  Structural basis of actin filament assembly and aging                                                                

Wout Oosterheert (YIA), MPI Dortmund

[T8]  Resolving actin polarity dynamics during cell spreading                                                 

Wen-Lu Chung (YIA), University of Zurich


Regulation of Adhesion (Chair: Theresia Stradal / Pekka Lappalainen)
10.00 – 10:30 Mechanosensing via E-cadherin
                       Alpha S. Yap, University of Queensland


10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break


11.00 – 11.30 How tension directs tensin-mediated fibronectin fibrillogenesis

                        Christoph Ballestrem, University of Manchester


11.30 – 12.00  Selected talks from abstracts

[T24]  Dual function of Swip1/EFHD2 controlling integrin endocytosis and vesicle movement in breast cancer cells                                                                                     

Paulina Moreno Layseca (YIA), University of Turku

[T25]  Adhesion site turnover in motile malaria parasites is modulated by Coronin

                                Julia Sattler, Universität Heidelberg

12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 Announcement of Awards and Poster Prizes

Emerging imaging techniques (Chair:  Michelle Peckham / Georgios Tsiavaliaris)

 14.0 – 14.30 Revealing the mechanism of actin polymerisation with mass photometry

                        Philipp Kukura, University of Oxford

14.30 – 15.00 Actin-induced compartmentalization of the cellular plasma membrane -
                         an advanced super-resolved optical microscopy study

                        Christian Eggeling, Universität Jena

15.10 – 15.55   Selected talks from abstracts

[T26]   EN-PAINT allows live cell imaging of intracellular structures with sub-diffraction resolution

Simon Hennig, MHH

 [T27]   IntAct: a non-disruptive internal tagging strategy to study actin isoform organization and function                                                                                                          

Koen van den Dries, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences

[T28]   Thermophoretic Biosensors: Novel Tools in Cytoskeletal Research

                               Peter Franz, MHH

 

15.45 ­– 16.00             Concluding remarks

16:00                           End of meeting