European Cytoskeletal Forum Meeting 2022

Scientific programme at a glance - the preliminary programme below is subject to change:

Monday 16 May 2022


Minimal systems, reconstituted systems (Chair: Gijsje H. Koenderink, Netherlands / Cornelia Lee-Thedieck, Germany)

09.00 – 10:00 Actin and microtubules, the enemy brothers
                        Manuel Thery / Laurent Blanchoin (France)
Cytoskeletal structure (Chair: Susanne Eschenburg, Germany / Stefan Raunser, Germany)
10.00 – 10:30 Allosteric modulation of force production of myosin motors
                       Anne Houdusse (France)
10.30 – 11.00 Selected talks from abstracts
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 – 12.00 Cryo-ET reveals sarcomere structures at molecular resolution
                       Stefan Raunser (Germany)
12.00 – 12.30 Molecular Mechanisms of Arp2/3 Complex Activation and Inhibition
                       Roberto Dominguez (USA)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
Trafficking and transport (Chair: Dan Mulvihill, UK / Zeynep Ökten, Germany)
14.00 – 14.30 Actin assembly in cellular stress response pathways
                       Kenneth Campellone (USA)
14.30 – 15.00 How to navigate through the cytoskeletal maze
                        Zeynep Ökten (Germany)
15.00 – 16.00 Selected talks from abstracts
16.00 – 19.15 Poster Session
19.30 – 21.30 Dinner @ Altes Rathaus


Tuesday 17 May 2022


Cytoskeleton and Disease (Chair: Tim Gilberger, Germany / Stefan Linder, Germany)
09.00 – 09.30 Cytoskeletal proteins and disease
                       Michelle Peckham (UK)
09.30 – 10.00 Structure, Regulation, and Mechanisms of Myosin-2 Motors
                       Sarah Heissler (USA)
10.00 – 10.30 Chemical targeting of tropomyosins: From biology to drug development
                       Peter Gunning (Australia)
10.30 – 11.00 Unusual dynamics and functions of microtubules and actin filaments in Plasmodium
                       Friedrich Frischknecht (Germany)
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee/Tea Break
11.30 – 12.00 Illuminating the beginning of life
                       Melina Schuh (Germany)
12.00 – 12:30 Selected talks from abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
Migration and Invasion (Chair: Beate Sodeik, Germany / Philippe Chavrier, France)
14.00 – 14.30 The protease-dependent program of breast tumor invasion
                        Philippe Chavrier (France)
14.30 – 15.00 Non-muscle myosin II expression and regulation in the control of immune function
                        Miguel Vincente Manzanares (Spain)
Cell Shape and Division (Chair: Sharissa Latham, Australia / Sarah Heissler, USA)
15.00 – 15.30 Unexpected roles of actin in nuclear envelope breakdown
                        Peter Lénárt (Germany)
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee/Tea
16.00 – 16.30 Chemotaxis in real physiology – self-generated gradients are everywhere
                       Robert H. Insall (UK)
16.30 – 17.00 Selected talks from abstracts
19.30 – 22.30 Conference Dinner


Wednesday 18 May 2022


Cell Shape and Division (Chair: Sharissa Latham, Australia / Sarah Heissler, USA)
09.00 – 10.00 Cellular morphogenesis across scales: from molecules to forces
                       Ewa K. Paluch (UK)
10.00 – 10:30 Cytoskeletal Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration
                       Frank Bradke (Germany)
10.30 – 11.00 Selected talks from abstracts
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee/Tea Break
Emerging imaging techniques (Chair: Kay Grünewald, Germany / Michelle Peckham, UK)
11.30 – 12.00 Revealing the mechanism of actin polymerisation with mass photometry
                       Philipp Kukura (UK)
12.00 – 12.30 Actin-induced compartmentalization of the cellular plasma membrane - an advanced super-resolved                                optical microscopy study
                       Christian Eggeling (Germany)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
Mechanosignalling (Chair: Klemens Rottner, Germany / Ewa K. Paluch, UK)
14.00 – 14.30 Exploring cell adhesion on molecular scales
                       Carsten Grashoff (Germany)
14.30 – 15.00 Assembly of actomyosin stress fibers in migrating cells
                       Pekka Lappalainen (Finland)
15.00 – 16:00 Selected talks from abstracts
16.00 – 19.15 Poster session
19.30 – 21.30 Dinner @ Altes Rathaus


Thursday 19 May 2022


Regulation of Adhesion (Chair: Theresia Stradal, Germany / Pekka Lappalainen, Finland)
09.00 – 10:00 Mechanosensing via E-cadherin
                       Alpha S. Yap (Australia)
10.00 – 11.00 Selected talks from abstracts
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee/Tea Break
11.30 – 12.00 How tension directs tensin-mediated fibronectin fibrillogenesis

                        Christoph Ballestrem (UK)
12.00 – 12.30 Selected talks from abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
Minimal systems, reconstituted systems (Chair: Jan Faix, Germany / Cornelia Lee-Thedieck, Germany)
14.00 – 14.30 Cytoskeletal crosstalk: when four different personalities team up
                       Gijsje H. Koenderink (Netherlands)
14.30 – 15.00 Pattern formation in active cytoskeletal and cellular systems
                       Andreas Bausch (Germany)
15.00 – 15.30 Selected talks from abstracts
15.30 – Young Investigator Award and Poster Prizes